Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP.Net Session State alternatives

Posted on 2016-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
Running in a small environment of windows standard servers with asp.net applications in IIS with SQL standard backend. We currently have session state stored in sql server but i'm looking for other providers in case the sql server is down.

Are there any free/open source session state alternatives out there that will have high availability included without requiring an enterprise version of windows/sql?
0
Comment
Question by:OriNetworks
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 41888288
How many IIS servers are you supporting?

Have you considered clustering the SQL Server(s) for fault tolerance?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:OriNetworks
ID: 41888435
Only 3 IIS servers. The cost of clustering with new OS licenses and sql licenses to support the clustering is not an option so I'm trying to see what fault tolerance we can create for free. At minimum I can load balance the sites across the 3 IIS servers to give some small amount of resilience. I need to be able to include session state now.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan McFadden earned 2000 total points
ID: 41889264
In the open source arena, I know of 2:  Redis and NCache.

Redis:  http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/1040453/ASP-NET-Session-State-Management-with-Redis-Local
NCache:  http://www.alachisoft.com/ncache/session-index.html

Both will require you to reconfigure your session state management setup.

Unfortunately, I have not used either of the above options in PROD.  What I have used in PROD... successfully, is ScaleOut StateServer from ScaleOut Software.  Its a commercial product, but I thought it would be a good comparison baseline for Redis and NCache.

Dan
1