Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Determine what plugin was used

Posted on 2016-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
60 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
Is there a way to determine which plugin was used on a wordpress website?  We really like a certain functionality on a Chamber website and wanted to know if I could look at the source code to determine if the functionality was from a plugin.
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
5 Comments
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Hansen
Julian Hansen earned 1000 total points
ID: 41888319
The only way is to check the code in the Console and look for class names that might give some clue as to what the plugin is.

In addition check the <script> <link> references on the page to see what plugins are loaded. Sometimes the scripts / css are packed which means you need to look at the single JS / CSS file and see if there is anything in there that can give you a clue.

You can also look to see what events are bound to the elements of the plugin (also in the console) and see what javascript files those link to - which again might give you a clue.

This of course assumes you don't have access to the wp-admin section of the site - in which case you could just login and look at what Plugins are running.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
lenamtl earned 1000 total points
ID: 41888361
Hi,

You can check the source code and find out which theme is use, for premium theme you will be able to find out which are the plugins of this theme by asking the author or checking the theme description.

You can use online tool or browser tool that detect some WP plugins just by entering the url of the web site.

Of course you can check on WP plugins page to find similar plugins  https://wordpress.org/plugins/

But if it's using custom php code you won't be able to find out.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 41888410
...you could ask whoever maintains the web site...
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 41888496
Sorry, I hit submit before I was able to give Julian credit.  How do I change the points awarded?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nsitedesigns
ID: 41888645
Thanks all!
0