?
Solved

Windows 10 not able to log into domain

Posted on 2016-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-17
I have a Windows 10 system that was upgraded from Home to Pro.  It is now running anniversary edition.  I have successfully joined the system to a Windows 2008 R2 domain.  after the reboot, When I attempt to login with an AD (domain admin or user) account, I always get the message "the user name or password is incorrect".  I am able to login to other Windows 7 systems with these accounts and they work fine.  I have verified that the DHCP address points to the correct servers for DNS.  If I log using a local account, I can browse the network, select a server share, and then connect to it AFTER I enter in an AD account with the correct permissions.  I removed the system from the domain and re-added it, the same issue continues.  I have 4 new systems doing this.  What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:rbarwig
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 41888313
I read about this. It seems changing the edition is a buggy process. The error can be overcome by doing a repair installation (called inplace upgrade) using the win10 pro setup (take the same version that you are on now: 10240 or 1511 or 1607). See this tutorial: http://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/16397-repair-install-windows-10-place-upgrade.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41888315
Have you tried domain\user  login

There is also known bug with win10
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbarwig
ID: 41888368
I have tried the domain\user login and that fails.  I am trying the media creation tool solution at this time to see if that resolves the issue.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 41891988
Make sure Windows 10 doesn't change the keyboard layout to a different version example
Shift and 2 = @ gets changed to "

Especialy when you say local account works fine and the new domain account says the password is correct and you have already confirmed working account on another workstation..

Logon with local admin account (the working one)
Open control panel
Open region
Click administrative tab
Click copy settings
At the buttom select both ticks
System accounts and new users

Reboot and test domain account

DirkMare
0