?
Solved

Account will not go away

Posted on 2016-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
Working for a law firm, the assistants usually have access to their attorneys emails, calendars, etc.  We hired a new assistant and therefore are realigning some of the assistants to attorneys.  Because assistant "A" no longer reports to Attorney "B", I removed her access from his email in Exchange server 2013.  I then went to her computer and in Outlook 2013, I went to file > Account Settings > Account Settings > change > More settings > advanced.  I found the attorney "B"'s name and removed it.  Clicked ok until I was back at the Outlook screen.  His name still appears.  I have even created a new profile for her and yet he still appears.  What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:tmartin40
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Schnell Solutions earned 1000 total points
ID: 41888411
It looks that there are permissions that are still set either on the mailbox properties (It can be controlled by the exchange administrator, handling the Full access permission of the mailbox) or items still shared from the user mailbox permissions (It can be controlled from the user's outlook, maybe there are folders still shared for that user).

New Outlook clients by default load the mailbox where they have permissions in the organization by default. So, until these permissions are in place it might continue appearing in the user profile.

Which ones are the versions of Outlook / Exchange that you are using?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Niten Kumar
Niten Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41888457
You have to remove Full access permissions from the attorneys mailbox.

Use the EAC to remove full access permissions
The following procedure shows how to remove full access permissions to a user mailbox.

In the EAC, navigate to Recipients > Mailboxes.
In the list of mailboxes, click the mailbox that you want to remove full access permissions for, and then click Edit Edit icon.

On the mailbox properties page, click Mailbox Delegation.
To remove permissions to delegates, click the name of the recepient and click on Remove.

Click save to save the changes.

Note:
Assigning the Full Access permission doesn't allow the delegate to send mail from the mailbox. You have to assign the delegate the Send As or the Send on Behalf. If this was also assigned then remove it too.
1
 

Author Comment

by:tmartin40
ID: 41888555
Exchange 2013 & Outlook 2013
0