Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SUM 2 INTEGER ARRAYS INTO 1

Posted on 2016-11-15
10
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
How to sum 2 integer arrays into 1 array ?

For example : maximum integer value is 10  ! ! ! ! !

Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:vbmn
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 41888451
What do you mean by sum 2 integer arrays?

Given
array 1 - 1  2  3
array 2 - 4  5  6

Result  - 5  7  9
or
Result - 1  2  3  4  5  6
or
something else

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:vbmn
ID: 41888470
Thanks for comment mlmcc !

Result  - 5  7  9

Thank You !
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 41888513
Since this is a typical learning exercise, what have you done thus far?

How do you iterate through an array?

mlmcc
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:vbmn
ID: 41888539
I just gave an example of a question,
and I wanted to apply the summation arrays at higher maximum number of 10 !

As 0..16777215 !
24-bit !
or
QWORD 64-bit !

Thank You.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 41888600
what has 10 got to do with this question ?

you aren't making much sense

what's with the exclamation marks ! after each number ?

do you always write numbers ending with a !    ?

if you put a qword in an integer, you'll get a range check error.
if you haven't switched it off in the compiler options ... i think it's off by default
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:vbmn
ID: 41888634
10 is an example of the maximum numbers !

However, I want to apply Your solution to a higher maximum numbers !

What applied to pictures, sound, date, etc. !

As 16-bit (sound), 24-bit (image), 32-bit (3D color), 64-bit (date) !

Thank You.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 41888644
with 10 you mean the length of the number

i assume english is not your native language ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:vbmn
ID: 41888657
I have translated the commentary on google translator!

If it helps to get a solution!

Thank You.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 41890280
It looks like english will be a bigger problem than explaining how to program
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinisa Vuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 41890961
anyway.... in pseudo-code:

- set new dynamic array Sum to same length of array 1
- iterate for each element in array 1 (till end)
... and do put sum of two elements from array 1 and 2 into array Sum
0