[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Parse

Posted on 2016-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
49 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-17
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gs79
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 41888534
you can search for object dependencies with

select * from dba_dependencies where referenced_name = 'UTL_MAIL'

or, if you want to read the code

select * from dba_source where upper(text)  like '%UTL_MAIL%'
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:awking00
awking00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41888556
Something along the following lines might do it -
declare
v_sql varchar2(255);
v_name varchar2(30);
begin
for o in
(select distinct object_name name
 from dba_objects
 where object_type in
 ('FUNCTION','PROCEDURE','PACKAGE BODY')
 and status = 'VALID'
)
loop
v_sql := 'select '||o.name||' from da_source where text like ''%utl_smpt%'' ';
execute immediate v_sql into v_name;
dbms_output.put_line(v_name);
end loop;
end;
/
You will probably need to add some other filters to the select statement to eliminate unwanted or unnecessary objects (e.g where owner = 'SYSTEM').
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 41888559
Typo - da_source should be dba_source
0
 

Author Comment

by:gs79
ID: 41888995
ok..i had figured out the solution which was by querying all source table.I wanted to delete it since since the tool gives an option to delete before any response is posted. Since i didnt find that optionni thought mods would come along and delete it. Anyway since its been answered, i will award the points.
0