Solved

Folder size tool

Posted on 2016-11-15
6
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-18
I used to Love ExploreXP.exe for checking on drive space, and see how big folders are.  It was easy to see the folders taking up a lot of space and drill down to find the offending folders/files.  But it no longer works great, having lots of problems with linked files (especially in the user folders and looping folders in there).

So, what do you use now to fast and easily see the Folder sizes??
0
Comment
Question by:loftyworm
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:NVIT
NVIT earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
I've used WinDirStat (Free) for a long time https://windirstat.net/
It's small (fast to install).

This is another popular one...
TreeSize https://www.jam-software.com/treesize_free/
TreeSize Pro https://www.jam-software.com/treesize_free/comparison.shtml
2
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Dustin Saunders earned 251 total points
Comment Utility
No points-

Both of those are solid recommendations.  I usually use TreeSize as the interface works better for my needs (WinDirStat gives you a gui with blocks that represent the size of each object, which I haven't found particularly useful in my usage)
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
Another great one: jdiskreport (requires java jre to run).
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:loftyworm
Comment Utility
Treesize wins the day.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:binary man
Comment Utility
Directory Report is very fast
http://www.file-utilities.com
0