[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to reduce the MP4 video file size to send through Whatsapp

Posted on 2016-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-11-17
Hi

I have a MP4 Video that i recorded on my Android phone and the file size is 185MB and would like to reduce the file size to send through whatsapp.
Please let me know if there is a way of reducing the file size and sending on whats app.
Not sure if whats app will allow to send 185MB of video.

Thanks
1
Comment
Question by:lianne143
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Santos earned 1000 total points
ID: 41888819
Decreasing the size of your video file makes it susceptible to losing quality.  Why not host the file somewhere like Dropbox, iCloud, or Google Drive and share the link to the file.  That's how I get around large file sizes when I want to share them with friends and family.

https://www.dropbox.com/
https://www.icloud.com/
https://drive.google.com/
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41889054
Install the app below in your phone to compress the video prior to sending.

Video compress
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.melgames.videocompress
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 41889058
Not sure if whats app will allow to send 185MB of video.

Not allow as the max video file size is 16Mb.
0