Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deploy 2 certificates to wireless clients

Posted on 2016-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2017-09-02
We have a sonicwall NSA240 with clients authenticating via browser NTLM.

Any devices connecting install a CA certificate to ensure https. We also have a lot of students connecting (with BYOD)  and would like to push a second cetificate to clients not on the domain.

Is there any way to do this?

Many thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:matedwards
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Antzs earned 2000 total points
ID: 41888973
For BYOD which are not joined to the domain.  I don't think there is a way to push the cert to them.  The best you can do it to place the cert somewhere accessible and send out a notification to all BYOD users to download and install the cert themselves.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:matedwards
ID: 41890488
Thanks Antz.. I thought so.

Thanks again for your help
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 42262673
Cert based deployments carry a lot of management behind them because not all devices support them. Have you considered having users w/BYOD devices SSO authenticate via RADIUS upon domain login. You can enforce an encrypted connection through policies defined in the NPS server and also block connections that aren't secure or don't meet the criteria.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matedwards
ID: 42279539
Big thanks BST..

I wanted to push a certificate to BYOD clients so that our filtering system can monitor/filter https web traffic.

Our filtering provider effectively does a valid man-in-the-middle attack to monitor https porn, gambling, hates sites.

Would your RADIUS suggestion do the same.?  

Many thanks again
0