Solved

Server 2012R2 domain controller boots to safe mode

Posted on 2016-11-15
7
15 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
Hey all,

I have a domain controller that will only boot to safe mode. There was a clock issue and the time was off by 45 minutes. The w32time service took a dump I guess. I repaired that expecting it to fix the issue but it has not. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:wasabizawa
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jmac44
ID: 41888884
Try disabling Windows Time and reboot then re-enable after the start. https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc794792(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
No More earned 500 total points
ID: 41888903
run MSCONFIG and check Boot and in case that safe boot is marked uncheck it

also you could try to reset time config by :

Stop-Service w32time
w32tm /unregister
w32tm /register
net start w32time

and restart computer, have you tried to press F8 before windows boots to choose normal boot ?


You would then do :
(peerlist depends on your country)
net stop w32time
w32tm /config /syncfromflags:manual /manualpeerlist:”0.europe.pool.ntp.org 3.europe.pool.ntp.org
w32tm /config /reliable:yes
net start w32time
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41888907
other option :

BCDEDT /DELETEVALUE SAFEBOOT
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Niten Kumar
ID: 41888912
Try registering the w32time(in safe mode and reboot)...see link below for explanation and steps:

https://awinish.wordpress.com/2011/10/07/time-server-role-in-forestdomain-2/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41888916
@Nitten  See comment above with steps .....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wasabizawa
ID: 41889038
This worked for me! Thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Niten Kumar
ID: 41889144
@David.  Sorry, when i opened the question to post it had only one comment.  Guess i delayed in submitting.
0

Join & Write a Comment

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring basic necessities in order to use the 2010 version of Data Protection Manager. These include storage, agents, and protection jobs. Launch Data Protection Manager from the deskt…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now