Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Car computer reset

Posted on 2016-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-18
I just had my vehicle cylinder head done today and I took my vehicle down to emission testing and they told me I had to do some research about how to reset my computer because my computer is not hooking up to their computer. What exactly do I need to do to reset the computer on my vehicle. He told me to google it but I don't know the specifics to google. I am from Nashville, Tennessee. My vehicle is 2000 Ford Expedition 5.4 4WD.
0
Comment
Question by:Ann K
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tiras25 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41888917
Normally you do it with ODB-II scanner or other proprietary scanners.  

Try disconnecting a battery for 10-20 min.  Negative cable.   Connect back.  Then you may need to drive around for another 30min to an hour to have the computer reset.
1
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Mal Osborne
Mal Osborne earned 500 total points
ID: 41889004
Does your cigarette lighter work?

Yes, that IS relevant. If the cigarette lighter (or at least the socket) is dead, you probably have a blown fuse, that will cause the problem you are experiencing.
1
 

Assisted Solution

by:Anon Whatnow
Anon Whatnow earned 500 total points
ID: 41889087
You need to disconnect the NEGATIVE lead from the battery and separate the terminated end so it does not make contact again with the battery, use a wire to connect to the POSITIVE lead which will remain connected to the battery and connect that wire to the NEGATIVE lead cable that is disconnected from the battery.  LEAVE IT FOR 5 to 10 minutes to make sure all the capacitors discharge totally resetting the PCM.

After 10 minutes replace the NEG cable to the battery, roll the keys forward just to power up the system ( do not start the engine yet ) and give it about 1 minute to boot. make sure ac radio etc any draw is off.

Now start the engine and let it Idle for 10 minutes,  Then you have to drive up a stretch of road you can go through all gears, about 2 times, there and back basically.
1