?
Solved

VMware VCP5 DCV    recertification

Posted on 2016-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello Experts

My VCP5 DCV is expiring within a month.  What are my options keep it alive.
0
Comment
Question by:cgeorgeisaac
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Richardson Porto earned 1000 total points
ID: 41888926
You have three ways to recertify:

1) pass an advanced exam in the same track, for example, since you already have VCP5-DCV, pass the VCAP-DCA or VCAP-DCD
2) pass a VCP exam of any track, for example, pass the VCP-NV (Network Virtualization)
3) pass the current exam in the same track, for example, pass the VCP6-DCV.

Additional details: https://mylearn.vmware.com/mgrReg/plan.cfm?plan=49108&ui=www_cert#tab-recertification
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41888933
Basically Take and Pass a current VMware vSphere Exam!

This does not require you to undertake a course, but a Online or Classroom Course may help you pass an exam.

Just pay the Exam Fee and Pass within a month, which based on where you are located may require you to book a test date.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:cgeorgeisaac
cgeorgeisaac earned 0 total points
ID: 41888956
Thanks to Richardson and Andrew for the good info.
I happen to come across this link for current VCP5 DCV  holders to just take the VCP550D   exam.

  https://mylearn.vmware.com/mgrReg/plan.cfm?plan=51919&ui=www_cert

It is much cheaper however, if I go with this  any idea what will be the  validity period - 1 year or 2 years from the day I pass.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Richardson Porto
ID: 41888962
Which exam did you passed when you achieved the VCP5-DCV? Take in mind that the VCP550D are eligible only for who passed the exam series VCP510, VCP510PSE or VCI510.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgeorgeisaac
ID: 41889034
VCP510
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Richardson Porto
ID: 41889041
So just go ahead and after pass the delta exam, your certification will be valid for more two years.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgeorgeisaac
ID: 41896412
resolved
0