Solved

How to calculate iops?

Posted on 2016-11-15
12
27 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-18
Hi

Can you tell me what am I missing to calculate  iops?

I have read  and write trans per second. What else do I need to calculate iops?


Can provide clear example?

Thx, m
0
Comment
Question by:michalek19
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41888931
0
 

Author Comment

by:michalek19
ID: 41889828
Based on what I have , what would be IOPs number?

DB      # of Read      # of Write
Axcx      16671511      898145
Axcxsdsd      6575984      913552
qer      8334046      763289
Axcxsdsdqeqwe      47583994      18902153
Axcxwerwerw      1422121      1636107
Axcx      3230227      265539
Axcx      393454      0
Erewrasdf      2555081      2935
Metereasdf      123513      229699
SFrweraSDf      322377      0
Sradsfasfas      1200      12
Srewawfe      1798607      24899186
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar Khowal
ID: 41890748
Are you checking Disk IO performance for the entire DB? What Output you want from the above data ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:michalek19
ID: 41890757
Correct disk up performance but I am looking for total IOPS
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar Khowal
ID: 41890764
Can you give me the query you are using for above numbers >
0
 

Author Comment

by:michalek19
ID: 41890773
SELECT name AS 'Database Name'      
,SUM(num_of_reads) AS 'Number of Read'      
,SUM(num_of_writes) AS 'Number of Writes'
FROM sys.dm_io_virtual_file_stats(NULL, NULL) I  
INNER JOIN sys.databases D        
ON I.database_id = d.database_id
GROUP BY name ORDER BY 'Number of Read' DESC;
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar Khowal
ID: 41890776
try this


SELECT SUM([Number of Read]) [Number of Read] , SUM([Number of Writes])[Number of Writes]
FROM 
(
	SELECT name AS 'Database Name'      
	,SUM(num_of_reads) AS 'Number of Read'      
	,SUM(num_of_writes) AS 'Number of Writes' 
	FROM sys.dm_io_virtual_file_stats(NULL, NULL) I  
	INNER JOIN sys.databases D        
	ON I.database_id = d.database_id
	GROUP BY name
)k
ORDER BY SUM([Number of Read]) DESC

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:michalek19
ID: 41890781
I got out put.  But what is the IOPS

Read                  Write
260407117        311814718
0
 

Author Comment

by:michalek19
ID: 41891565
I got this result

What these numbers represents?
What would be IOPS

 Read                  Write
 260407117        311814718
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar Khowal
ID: 41891573
Wait I shall reply in some time.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar Khowal earned 500 total points
ID: 41892423
These numbers represent Number of Read and Writes happened in all the databases present on the server.

IOPS
-Basically here we need Disc Read IO /Sec and Disc Write IO /Sec. Many people consider IOPS as SUM of  Disk Reads per sec and Disk Writes per sec but many consider other performance counters also. <<read more at - https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/systemcenter/en-US/92ad3a22-49fb-4e60-9573-8b6f629cbbe9/monitoring-sql-iops?forum=operationsmanagergeneral>>

For IOPS please read article from Denny Cherry AC.
https://www.dcac.co/syndication/how-do-i-measure-iops-from-sql-server

Below url will also provide you another query which will provide some IOPS stats-
https://ask.sqlservercentral.com/questions/41131/obtaining-sql-server-specific-iops.html

Hope it helps !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:michalek19
ID: 41892766
Thx
0