Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adobe Reader DC RdrCEF.EXE Application Error

Posted on 2016-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
11,140 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-17
Whenever user opens up a PDF (Either in an attached email or from the desktop), the "RdrCEF.EXE - Application Error" will pop up. See attached. I have tried the following:

Complete uninstall/reinstall of Adobe Reader DC
Clearing out Temporary data of Adobe in the AppData folder
Opening Adobe as Administrator
Forcing the Right tool bar to not open on startup through preferences

After clicking OK, the adobe does not crash and the user can continue viewing the PDF.

Any troubleshooting steps or advice would be helpful.

Thanks,
Patrick
RDRCEF.exe-Error.jpg
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41888930
Adobe DC (Reader and Acrobat both) work fine for me.

Is the PDF modern PDF construction? If very old, it might not open with DC.
Was the PDF made with something different than Adobe?
Is part of it protected by the person who created the PDF?
Is there an embedded image that is not Adobe compliant?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 2000 total points
ID: 41889831
Seems that Adobe uses this to contact the AWS servers. I wonder if this is a local firewall issue or some security setting.

The first question would be to explore what is AWS used for in your instance. This could be a link in the PDF to cloud storage or the Check for update option.

Firstly check there is no blocking on the system itself that causes the crash, Disable any Internet sec software and try again.

Then if this fails, I would start by stopping the auto updater, here is a how-to

There is also a registry hack for disabling the Rdr-CEF exe, however I suggest using this only if you know what is being sent.

hth
capt.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Leverage IT Consulting
ID: 41891741
Hi All,

My apologies for the late response. Have been out of the office, but I will definitely check on the firewall or blocking today. I will update accordingly.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Leverage IT Consulting
ID: 41892358
I'm marking captain as the best answer, but I decided to track down an old installer for Adobe Reader XI and use that one since I didn't want to bother tracking down the security block, nor did the registry hack in the link reference the correct registry entries for Adobe DC Reader.

Thanks
0