Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to add to users Intranet a URL needed via GPO for a trusted site.

Posted on 2016-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2017-01-11
We lock down our user I/E so that they cannot add anything to their trusted sites but we need to add a particular url to all users Intranet settings and need to do this via a GPO.
Can someone tell me where to make this setting?
I found this but when I add it to the GPO, it does allow the users to add urls to their trusted sites for their Intranet, but we don't want them to add in the URL we want the GPO to push the setting for the URL to them..


Computer Configuration>Administrative Templates>Windows Components>Internet Explorer>Internet Control Panel>Security Page...
Then here you can find the policy for "Site to Zone Assignment List"
You will need to enable it then add your url's right in there. Each zone assignment is going to have a numerical value. For entries into the trusted zone, use the value "2".
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41889055
When you set the site to =2 that is the Trusted Sites not the Intranet Site.  Set it to 1 you will get the desired results.
Read this : http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2010/03/how-to-use-group-policy-to-configure-internet-explorer-security-zone-sites 
It explains it perfectly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 41889483
I apologize for not adding that in my notes but we did change the 2 to a 1 and all it did was allow the users to have access to the trusted sites but it did not put the url into for us...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Andy
ID: 41889501
Hi, if not already done, you should Disable the users Ability to Add or Remove Sites from Internet Explorer Security Zones
This article explains how to do this.

http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/22832-ie-security-zones-enable-disable-add-remove-sites.html

Then you should be able to still add/remove sites using the Site to zone assignment list
1. Intranet zone
2. Trusted Sites zone
3. Internet zone
4. Restricted Sites zone
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 2000 total points
ID: 41889585
Just notices that you applied the setting to the computer and not the user. Change the setting so it is under the User Configuration and not the Computer Configuration.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
ID: 41889659
That was it.. Added it under users config and all worked perfect..
0