Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Local printer wont work over RDP from win 10 to win 7

Posted on 2016-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
785 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
I have a win 10 machine with a network printer installing on it. I have enable the RDP session to use local printers but when using RDP into a windows 7 computer the printer will not show up as a redirected printer.

I have tried:

on the local printer properties: under ports: enabling printer pooling and selecting LPT1 and the the ip of the printer installed
then on the remote windows 7 computer under printer properties> ports: selecting that same LPT port but that does not work.

I also tried choosing one of the TSXX ports on the remote win 7 computer and it will print a test page at that point but when once the RDP is disconnected and the local computer is rebooted and then reconnected to win 7 machine via RDP. The printing to local printer over RDP will no longer work and the TSXX port now shows as TS Inactive port .

Anyone got any ideas how to resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Field_Technician
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Yogesh Patel
ID: 41889128
I didnt understand your question properly but what i understand is you have installed Printer in win10 and you are taking remote from win7 system to Win10. So my answer is based on what I understand.

Local system resources mapped to Remote system when we take remote of other computer and which resource should be mapped will be based on Selected Local resource when we take remote. Like. Windows + R >Mstsc> Show Options > Local Resource.

Make sure that printer is selected in " Local devices and Resource".  

Remote host role only requires when you are trying to connect more than 1-2 session at a time. LPT Port will only be used over the network when you wanted to Print from DOS.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Andy
ID: 41889475
Also, make sure you use the same driver type (i.e. 32-bit or 64-bit)
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Field_Technician
ID: 41890004
Dear Yogesh,

Let me clearify - I have a windows 10 64 Bit PC with a network printer setup on it.

When I connect via RDP to a windows 7 64 PC the local network printer connected to the windows 10 PC does not show as redirected in the list of printers.

i have attempted to resolve this by:

Installing the same named printer driver on the win 7 64 bit PC as the printer driver installed on the windows 10 PC - choosing existing LPT port during install

on the local printer properties: under ports: enabling printer pooling and selecting LPT1 and the the ip of the printer installed
then on the remote windows 7 PC under printer properties> ports: selecting that same LPT port but that does not work.

I also tried choosing one of the TSXX ports on the remote win 7 PC and it will print a test page at that point but then once the RDP is disconnected and the local computer is rebooted and then reconnected to win 7 PC via RDP. The printing to local printer over RDP will no longer work and the TSXX port now shows as TS Inactive port .

But it does not work!

Got any other ideas?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Yogesh Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 41890838
I got clear idea now and what i posted earlier is also correct but it was basic thing now follow the steps to check whether it off from group Policy or not.

Start + R key> gpedit.msc > Computer Configuration >Admin Template >Windows Component > Remote Dekstop Service >Remote Desktop Session Host > printer Redirection and make sure that " Do not Allow Printer Direction " is not Configured.

If its not the case then you have to Configure "Use Terminal Services Easy Print printer driver first" from the same Above Group Policy location.

If this doesn't work then follow the link for more solutions.

http://searchvirtualdesktop.techtarget.com/tip/Five-reasons-printer-redirection-causes-Windows-printing-problems-in-RDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Field_Technician
ID: 41896324
I will try it this week and get back to you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Field_Technician
ID: 41904456
Thanks!
0