Solved

Office 365 Azure AD Connect

Posted on 2016-11-15
4
22 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-18
hi,
We setup in Azure Active Directory connect to sync based on a group name office365users.
Now we want users in an OU to be Synced as well irrespective of whether they are in the Group Office365users
Is this possible, if so can you please help?
0
Comment
Question by:ukitsme
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41889073
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ukitsme
ukitsme earned 0 total points
ID: 41889110
hi Yo_bee,
It is a live environment, so I am a bit worried of making changes on fly :)

I have setup Azure Active Directory connect to filter via group name, so if I follow your article and set up filter as per Organizational-unit–based filtering section. Wouldn't it be the case that I am using Azure Active Directory connect to allow only Group and Sync service manager to contradict it.

How does Office 365 know?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 500 total points
ID: 41890102
You may need to continue to use the Synchornization Rules Editor to sync based on attributes.  In the article yo_bee provided, look at the section heading of Positive Filtering, "Only Sync These".

Or you may need to change to OU-based filtering and create a rule to not filter certain objects.

Take a look at these references as well (3 part series)...

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ukitsme
ID: 41893780
thanks for your help
0

Join & Write a Comment

Veeam Backup & Replication has added a new integration – Veeam Backup for Microsoft Office 365.  In this blog, we will discuss how you can benefit from Office 365 email backup with the Veeam’s new product and try to shed some light on the needs and …
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial shows how to tell Microsoft Office that a word is NOT spelled correctly. Microsoft Office has a built-in, main dictionary that is shared by Office apps, including Excel, Outlook, PowerPoint, and Word. When …
Polish reports in Access so they look terrific. Take yourself to another level. Equations, Back Color, Alternate Back Color. Write easy VBA Code. Tighten space to use less pages. Launch report from a menu, considering criteria only when it is filled…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now