?
Solved

Public DNS

Posted on 2016-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
55 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-19
We are looking for a public DNS solution for our private domains.  Does anyone has a suggestion of a good brand that has good industry standard but not very expensive?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Mal Osborne earned 1000 total points
ID: 41889090
I have had good results with Zoneedit. Free for basic DNS hosting.

http://www.zoneedit.com/
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 41889172
How many DNS hits are expected per day?  Most free DNS services have a limit on the number of requests.  For example, zoneedit has a limit of 250,000 requests per month.  For a business 8,000 per day might not be enough.

I've used zoneedit in the past and I found it perfectly acceptable for a "hobby" site with little traffic, but imo, I'd not rely on it for business purposes.

For $4.88 a year, Namecheap provides DNS service with 2 million queries per month.
0