Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

After windows update for windows 10 unable to open chrome and windows explorer

Posted on 2016-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-30
After windows update  for winows 10 unable to open for windows explorer and google chrome.
0
Comment
Question by:alanlam123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41889207
Do a test: create a new test user account, logon as test user and see if it works there. This will reveal the nature of the problem.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 41889512
R/clik Chrome shortcut and run as administrator.
Make Chrome default browser " how to "
Did you have these from previous OS?
Try re-installing Chrome to the latest version
Where do you have a problem running windows Explorer?
When you open a folder is it listed on the left?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41908251
What was the problem?
0