Solved

Upgraded ram but no difference

Posted on 2016-11-15
22
94 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-17
i just received my 8GB ram that i purchased on Ebay. i put it into my laptop and turned it on but im not seeing any difference. im not very knowledgeable with computers so im hoping someone can help me out with getting it to work to its maximum?
0
Comment
Question by:Lachlan M.
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +5
22 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:weifai
ID: 41889187
Is your OS 64-bit? If not, then not all of your memory is used.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Lachlan M.
ID: 41889191
yes it is 64bit. it has a 2gb ram in it. i just put in a 8gb and no difference
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41889196
Brand and model of computer so we can check on the specifications of your laptop.

Also check in the OS that it recognizes the RAM you put in.  Assuming this is Windows open up Control Panel and then System and see how much memory it think is in your computer.
1
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:Lachlan M.
ID: 41889204
its an ASUS F452E and yea i check the control panel as soon as it started up and it said it had 10GB (8+2) available.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:weifai
ID: 41889205
Open up Task Manager (ctrl+shift+esc) and check memory usage under the Performance tab, there you'll see some details. Depending on the running tasks, you may not need that much ram at all. However, the cache will alievate some HDD usage, resulting in longer MTBF of the HDD.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41889211
Unless there are many applications running simultaneously and the system was paging applications or data to disk, going from 2 GB to 8 GB of memory may not make a noticeable difference in performance.

As an example, consider Firefox.  It's a memory hog, but even at maximum it rarely uses as much as 600 MB.  8 GB is enough to run 13 individual instances of Firefox.

Applications that use very large amounts of memory such as CAD, video editing and large databases, are not often seen on personal (i.e., non-business) computers.

Extra memory is never wasted even though not used by applications; Windows uses it for disk caching.  But if the system was not paging before adding memory, there won't be much difference in performance.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41889218
What processor is in this?  A quick browse shows one with a dual core AMD at 1 GHz but yours may be different.  Control Panel and System again for the processor.

Slowness is possibly due to too may processes running.

Download Process Explorer https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/processexplorer.aspx and once your computer gets running use Process Explorer to tell us what your System Idle Process percentage for the processor is.  It should be 95% at least.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lachlan M.
ID: 41889222
ive attached what my task manager says
20161116_182449-1-.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lachlan M.
ID: 41889226
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lachlan M.
ID: 41889232
and what the process explorer says
20161116_183553-1-.jpg
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41889250
You've got plenty of memory but your CPU is wimpy.  It is a dual core CPU running at 1 GHz.

However let's see if we can speed the computer up.

In Process Explorer click on CPU at the top of the CPU column (this is to sort the processes into order of their business) and take a picture of that.  Let's see what processes are hogging up your CPU.

Also in Process Explorer under View check that Show Processes From All Users is ticked.
2
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41889257
>>   but im not seeing any difference.   <<  i never saw any difference in speed, after upgrading RAM, or it was when i had too little - and all was used; and even then the difference was not great
that's my experience
the only way to speed up  any pc or laptop i know is using an SSD
that is worth every dollar you invest in it
3
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Mal Osborne
ID: 41889261
The RAM seems to be there and working. If you run applications that use a lot of RAM, you will notice a difference. Applications that use a lot of CPU, 3d video, thrash the hard drive, or are waiting on network throughput will not change much.

What are you running that is still slow?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:weifai
ID: 41889262
Well, your screenshots indicate 2.2G in use, which is more than the 2G that you had. However, it's not much over 2G, so the performance increase is not much noticed. 6G for the HDD cache, which improves you a lot on repeated HDD accesses.

As others pointed out, you have a quite slow processor to begin with. It's likely that the processor is just not capable of more speed, while memory is not a constraint anymore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lachlan M.
ID: 41889269
here the process explorer stuff
20161116_183553-1-.jpg
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41889287
Nope.  You haven't sorted the CPU column.

Click on that green CPU in Process Explorer (next to the orange Private Bytes) to sort the CPU column.

Look at the graphic below and you can see how the CPU column is sorted from highest to lowest.  This is what we want.

Process Explorer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lachlan M.
ID: 41889308
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 41889384
You have a very low-end processor => PassMark is only 621, which is VERY low for a modern system.

I suspect your expectations were simply not realistic => adding RAM isn't what you needed;  you either needed to upgrade to an SSD -- which will help with a lot of things -- or get a new machine with an appreciably faster processor.

Your added memory is useful, but is not what you needed to speed up this system.    The best upgrade you can do to really improve the "feel" of the laptop is an SSD.    It likely came with a 500GB hard drive, so if you want to keep the same amount of space, just buy a 500GB SSD and you'll see a BIG jump in perceived performance.    It won't, of course, speed up the actual CPU => there's nothing you can do to improve that short of a new system.    But the SSD could be used in a newer system too, so buying it now and seeing how much of an improvement you get is a reasonable approach.

e.g.  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820156151
2
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41889546
well - i posted to use an SSD long ago....but it seems my post was not read...
2
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 41890080
the only way to speed up  any pc or laptop i know is using an SSD
This.  I took out the 5400RPM hard drive from my Macbook 2012, plopped in an OWC SSD and it sings now. :)
I'm sure it also helps that I have 16GB RAM (used to be 4GB).
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41890128
I'll agree that the CPU is the biggest problem with this machine.  Process Explorer is taking up 12% of CPU.  That's extremely high for that application.

Two other processes seem to be slowing this machine down.  TiWorker.exe and the System process.

TiWorker has to do with Windows updates and it is quite possible that an update process is going on or the machine is being searched for updates.

System usage that is high could be caused by anti-virus or virus or bad drivers.

A quick test is to disable from Internet and to see if System process drops CPU usage.  If it does then there is a problem with an app using the Internet.

But as gary points out the weak CPU is most likely the cause.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lachlan M.
ID: 41892519
oh, sorry nobus. as u said i didn't see it. however thank you all for the help! really apreciated :)
0