?
Solved

EXCEL Addin problem

Posted on 2016-11-16
7
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-25
Hi Experts,

many users from us have problems with this addin : EUROTOOL.xlam
Is it possible to unistall it ?
If yes can you show me how ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Tomas Valenta
Tomas Valenta earned 2000 total points
ID: 41889299
You can turn it off in settings of the Excel - File/Options/Add-ins and here Manage Excel Add-ins and GO.
Simply uncheck Eurotool
1
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Andrew White
ID: 41889301
Assuming you have Excel 2010 Select File > Options > Add ins > at the bottom of the panel select Excel Add ins from the drop down click Go...
uncheck euro currency tools click OK

But what is your problem with EuroTool.xlam?
1
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41889303
the problem is, many users get alerts when they open excel.
And on our FORTICLIENT we get virus alerts regarding this file.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
ID: 41889309
You can configure exclusions in FortiClient config or if you do not need the eurotool addin you can disable it and delete this file from location:
c:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office14\library\eurotool.xlam
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 41889316
Inactivating an add-in does not remove the add-in from your computer. To remove the add-in from your computer, you must uninstall it.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41889332
Now my FORTICLIENT moved the file into quarantine.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Valenta earned 2000 total points
ID: 41889363
Configure exception in Fortinet client.
  1. 1  Go to AntiVirus > Settings.
  2. 2 In the Exclusion List area, click Select files and folders.
  3. The AntiVirus Options window opens.
  4. 3 Click Add.
  5. 4 Navigate to the desired file or folder and click OK.
  6. 5 Add or remove other files and folders as needed.
  7. 6 Click OK.
0