Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

change of time zone for bulk users in exchange 2013

Posted on 2016-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-18
Hello Team,

we need to change the Time zone for bulk of users to "Belarus Standard Time" , with importing of csv file with email address or alias name

Could you suggest

Thanks,
Andy
0
Comment
Question by:Addy Nadia
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jason Crawford
ID: 41889368
This should work.  In this example, the column header for your .csv file would be 'Alias' (no quotes)

foreach ($user in (Import-Csv .\users.csv)) {
  Set-MailboxRegionalConfiguration $_.alias -TimeZone 'Belarus Standard Time'
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 41889379
i need to select all matter in .txt and save it as a .ps1 ??
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Crawford earned 2000 total points
ID: 41889582
That's one way, yes.  Or you could just paste directly into Exchange Management Shell and press Enter twice.  If you pasted directly into EMS just make sure the .csv file is saved under the same path as your working directory.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41890046
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 41892935
thank u for quick help
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jason Crawford
ID: 41893016
Glad I could help.  Take care :)
0