?
Solved

Check if number is currency

Posted on 2016-11-16
15
Medium Priority
?
54 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-16
Hello,
   If IsNumeric(tb.Text) = False Then

works but does accepts
123+ or 123,

How can I inform the user that it has invalid characters

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:RIAS
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41889381
Please provide some sample data to test :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41889382
123+ or 123,
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41889385
So what we need as output for these ?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41889389
Just a message saying + or , is invalid
must be numbers
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41889390
isnumeric does not filter
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41889395
What about 123. ?

Valid or Invalid ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41889399
Valid,
Any currency format is valid
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Pawan Kumar
Pawan Kumar earned 400 total points
ID: 41889401
Try this ..

   Dim regex As System.Text.RegularExpressions.Regex = New System.Text.RegularExpressions.Regex("^[0-9]\d*(\.\d{0,9})?%?$")
        Dim match As System.Text.RegularExpressions.Match = regex.Match("0.9")

        Dim a As String

        If match.Success Then
            a = "CURRENCY"
        Else
            a = "NON CURRENCY"
        End If

        Console.WriteLine(a)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 1600 total points
ID: 41889655
You could also simply try to parse the text as a double value; e.g. -
Module Module1
	Sub Main()
		Dim values = {"123+", "123", "123."}
		Dim dblOut = 0.0
		For Each value In values
			If Double.TryParse(value, dblOut) Then
				Console.WriteLine("{0} is a valid double value; Currency format - {1:C2}", value, dblOut)
			Else
				Console.WriteLine("{0} is not a valid double value", value)
			End If
		Next
		Console.ReadLine()
	End Sub
End Module

Open in new window

Produces the following output -Capture.JPG
-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41889697
Thanks Sir!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41889701
Hi,

my solution not worked :)

regards,
Pawan
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41889719
Oh Pawan,

My phone could not load it.
Will try it as well and get back.
If it works will request moderator to split points.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41889729
Thanks bro..
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 1600 total points
ID: 41889740
I see no reason why Pawan's recommendation shouldn't work, but you have to remember to convert the matched value into a double in order to apply the currency format.  Proof of concept:
Imports System.Text.RegularExpressions
Module Module1
	Sub Main()
		Dim values = {"123+", "123", "123."}
		Dim expression As New Regex("^[0-9]\d*(\.\d{0,9})?%?$")
		Dim dblOut = 0.0
		For Each value In values
			If Double.TryParse(value, dblOut) Then
				Console.WriteLine("{0} is a valid double value; Currency format - {1:C2}", value, dblOut)
			Else
				Console.WriteLine("{0} is not a valid double value", value)
			End If

			Console.Write("Using Pawan's solution -")
			Dim match = expression.Match(value)
			If match.Success Then
				Console.WriteLine("{0} is a valid double value; Currency format - {1:C2}", value, Convert.ToDouble(match.Value))
			Else
				Console.WriteLine("{0} is not a valid double value", value)
			End If

			Console.WriteLine()
		Next
		Console.ReadLine()
	End Sub
End Module

Open in new window

Produces the following output -Capture.JPG
-saige-
1