[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 Archive

Posted on 2016-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-21
Dear All,

I have a laptop with Outlook Office 2010. We use Outlook 2010 as our mail client and when it comes to archiving, this normally happen automatically every 6 months.  One of our users have archived their files which ONLY shows the "inbox, sent items and deleted files but NOT the SUBFOLDERS on her inbox.

Outlook 2010 archives those folder but not the subfolders. Can you tell me why this happen, and  why the subfolders are not archive?

NOTE. By default - It archives as the option says in the Archive dialogue box "Archive this folder and all subfolders:" see file attached.
0
Comment
Question by:mallony
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Niten Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41889544
By default, Archiving works based on the modified date of an item. The modified date of an item can be viewed by opening the item and then choose File-> Properties. The item will only be archived when the modified date of the item is older than the date set for archiving. Actions that can cause the modified date to change are;
    reply
    reply to all
    forward
    move to another folder
    editing
    saving
    importing

Changing Archive to sent/receive date
To change the Archive feature to function on the sent/received date of an item instead of on the modified date, you must have the following updates installed;

    Outlook 2007: The revised version of update KB2412171 (January 2011) or later.
    Outlook 2010: Hotfix KB2516474 (April 2010) or later (like Service Pack 1)

After applying the update or Hotfix, you can enable the option via the Registry;

Key for Outlook 2007:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook\Preferences
Key for Outlook 2010:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Outlook\Preferences

Value name: ArchiveIgnoreLastModifiedTime
Value type: REG_DWORD
Value: 1

E-mail messages will now be archived based on their Received date, Calendar items based on their scheduled date and Task items based on their Completed date. For more information about the new and old behavior for archiving see KB2500686 (Outlook 2007) and KB2553550 (Outlook 2010).
See this link for more detail and the links to the above mentioned KB articles. http://www.howto-outlook.com/faq/archivenotworking.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Clark Kent
Clark Kent earned 1000 total points
ID: 41889609
Outlook provides two way of archiving any PST file data: manually & automatically. Sometimes archihing Outlook data through automatic approach, only archives it's folder but not the sub-folders. So, to get rid of such issues, many experts suggest to go through manual steps. Read this article: Archiving in MS Outlook which will let you know the complete procedure for doing the same.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mallony
ID: 41895517
Great advice.
0