Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Export code - file path based on either at Home or Work

Posted on 2016-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-16
Experts, how could I modify the below code to choose the file path being exported to?  I continually have to change the code based on if I am at home or at work.  

thank you

Private Sub cmdExport_Click()

    Dim shtName As String
    shtName = "Export-" & Format(Date, "yyyymmdd")
   'Work:
    DoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet acExport, , "qryExport_FC_Archive_4Pivot", "C:\Users\johnsoat\Desktop\ExportArch4Pivot.xls", True, shtName
   'home:
    DoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet acExport, , "qryExport_FC_Archive_4Pivot", "C:\Users\pdvsa\Desktop\ExportArch4Pivot.xls", True, shtName


End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41889525
Hi,

pls try
Private Sub cmdExport_Click()

    Dim shtName As String
    shtName = "Export-" & Format(Date, "yyyymmdd")
    If Dir("C:\Users\johnsoat\Desktop\", vbDirectory) <> "" Then
        'Work:
        DoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet acExport, , "qryExport_FC_Archive_4Pivot", "C:\Users\johnsoat\Desktop\ExportArch4Pivot.xls", True, shtName
    Else
        'home:
        DoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet acExport, , "qryExport_FC_Archive_4Pivot", "C:\Users\pdvsa\Desktop\ExportArch4Pivot.xls", True, shtName
    End If


End Sub

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41889534
or
Private Sub cmdExport_Click()

    Dim shtName As String
    shtName = "Export-" & Format(Date, "yyyymmdd")
    If FolderExists("C:\Users\johnsoat\Desktop\") Then
        'Work:
        DoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet acExport, , "qryExport_FC_Archive_4Pivot", "C:\Users\johnsoat\Desktop\ExportArch4Pivot.xls", True, shtName
    Else
        'home:
        DoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet acExport, , "qryExport_FC_Archive_4Pivot", "C:\Users\pdvsa\Desktop\ExportArch4Pivot.xls", True, shtName
    End If


End Sub

Public Function FolderExists(strFolderPath As String) As Boolean
    On Error Resume Next
    FolderExists = (GetAttr(strFolderPath) And vbDirectory) = vbDirectory
    On Error GoTo 0
End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 41889720
try using environ("userProfile)  which will give you  "C:\Users\pdvsa" if you are at HOME  or "C:\Users\johnsoat"  if you are at WORK


 Dim shtName As String
 shtName = "Export-" & Format(Date, "yyyymmdd")

DoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet acExport, , "qryExport_FC_Archive_4Pivot",  environ("userProfile) & "\Desktop\ExportArch4Pivot.xls", True, shtName

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 41889801
Don't hardcode paths.  It is too tough to find them all if they need to be changed.  It is better to create a table to hold certain types of settings.  The table can include a HomePath and WorkPath.  The login form should have an option group for Home or Work and the exports check the option and then use the correct path.  Have the option group either default to the most common usage or make it required and have the user choose each time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 41890081
thank you.
0