Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Update stuck more options???

Posted on 2016-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-20
Hello everyone,

I know I'm not the only one here, but we have alot of issues with Windows 7 clients that are unable to search and/or install Windows Updates.
On the internet you'll find alot of fixes and work-arounds, but it keeps getting worse and worse.

It happens at more and more customers of us with different networks and anti-virus software.
What helped alot in the past is this :

1. Install this KB Hotfix - https://support.microsoft.com/nl-nl/kb/3102810. This one is a known fix, but doesn't help anymore.
2. Stop the Windows Search service, go to C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution and delete all the files. Reboot and search again for updates.
3. Install the latest Update for Windows Update : https://support.microsoft.com/nl-nl/kb/949104 
4. Download the update readyness tool and let the tool search and fix.

Nothing seems to help anymore and we keep getting more calls and calls from companies and other people with help for the updates, but nothing seems to work anymore.
It looks like MS is trying to force everyone to upgrade to W10 or reinstall Windows 7 somehow ?

Any thoughts or other ideas that we missed?

Thank you in advance,

Marcos Santo
0
Comment
Question by:Marcos Santo
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41889625
Stop the Windows Search service, go to C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution and delete all the files

You might wish to delete the Download folder only but not all the folders in there.

Take a problem machine, set Automatic Updates to Never, shut down, start up, set updates back to Automatic. Updates will start running. Leave run overnight if necessary. Updates should be done in the morning. This normally works for me.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41889626
Besides the hotfix you need the new update agent (install the update agent before the hotfix), and after the hotfix reboot. That works fine. Check my Article for details:

https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/28629/Windows-7-New-Installation-Windows-Updates-fix-applies-to-windows-2008-Server-R2-too.html
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Marcos Santo
ID: 41889632
Thanks for the fast reactions, i will give it a try and will let you know how it turned out.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41889663
Another thing you might try (I do this on my own Windows 7 VM) is install GWX Control Panel and turn off the ability to upgrade to Windows 10.

http://ultimateoutsider.com/downloads/ 

I am running the Windows 7 machine inside my Windows 10 host.
1
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 41889778
Another suggestion -- set up the computer's Power Options to "High Performance" for the duration of the update.  I've found that oftentimes, the problem is simply that a computer goes to sleep long before it has time to finish the update process.  I have seen cases where it takes several HOURS to complete, and power management will certainly get in the way of this.  Just being patient has been working for me -- although it can indeed be painful.
1
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Marcos Santo
ID: 41895461
Thanks for the comment, i will make a new question for this but i have a case open with Microsoft and they say download this and this fix but we already tried them. In the new question i will post what we have done so far.

Thanks for the fast reactions!
0