Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SATA Data & Power - Are They Independent ?

Posted on 2016-11-16
8
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-25
Does the power supply to a SATA Hard Disk have to come from the same source as the Data's source ?

Clarification ....
In a PC, SATA disks get their power from a PSU.
The disks get their data from the motherboard which gets it's power from the same PSU.
If a SATA disk has a totally separate/independent power source will it work?

I'm thinking of using a baffle device like this ....
BAFFLE
0
Comment
Question by:Eirman
8 Comments
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 296 total points
ID: 41889615
You would need to ensure the independent voltage is properly regulated and precisely the voltage you need.
You would need to make sure the independent voltage is grounded to the same earth ground as the PC.

Beware of ground loops but otherwise it should work.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 41889620
Normall eSata doesn't carries power....so you need a separate power source to power on your disk...except a rare case of ESATAp where power is provided...
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 328 total points
ID: 41889643
Yes, you can power the SATA drive from any power source that provides the right voltage and sufficient amperage; it doesn't have to be coming from the same power supply as is powering the motherboard.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 720 total points
ID: 41889644
From the engineering/SATA specification perspective, SATA devices don't require a common ground between the motherboard and peripherals.  As such, the source of the power doesn't matter.

As long as your enclosure is rated for sufficient voltage levels and wattage to handle the drive then you will be OK.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 41890075
If the PC and the external power supply are plugged into the same mains power strip
ground loops should not be a problem.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 328 total points
ID: 41890111
Yes, it will work if the power comes from an independent supply.

My present system works that way.  The CD and primary disk come from the Dell's power supply and two extra disks are plugged into a spare SATA connector and an eSATA plug for data.  Power for these two disks comes from an old external PSU supply shanghaied into service.

Warning:  If you use an old PSU in this way ensure there is sufficient load on it.  Some PSU's don't like running with no load on them.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41890236
Yes correct, ground loops should not happen from the same grounded device.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 328 total points
ID: 41890968
you can even power the older IDE type drives like this -no problem
i even powered the AUX power connector for the cpu from a separate power source - no problem either
0