[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Autocomplete textbox in MS Access 2016

Posted on 2016-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Hello, is there a feature like autocomplete in newer versions of MS Access (2013-2016)? We need a feature where we type in first couple of characters in a textbox and then see a filtered list bellow that textbox, with values which start with that characters we typed in.

I found an article on Access Web Apps:   https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Add-an-autocomplete-control-to-a-view-in-an-Access-app-38dbd28f-7779-477d-b42b-86391620ee6f

And i also found a discussion about autocomplete in here:    https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/21401937/How-to-add-an-auto-complete-textbox-control-to-an-MS-Access-Form.html

But since this was a discussion about Access 2000, perhaps something has changed in the meantime? Is there some control like that in newer versions of Access?

We don't mind the coding of the control, but if there's something already pre-set, we would use that feature instead, of course.

Thank you in advance

John B
0
Comment
Question by:boltweb
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 41889811
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41889815
John,

<<We don't mind the coding of the control, but if there's something already pre-set, we would use that feature instead, of course.>>

 Nothing built-in, but this is easy to do using the OnChange event and a subform, which you requery based on the current input.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 41889835
my bad.. didn't  see you actually posted the link for the web app..
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41889977
here see this sample db from my old files
db_28983442_AutoComplete.mdb
0