Solved

hp laptop keyboard writing wrong buttons

Posted on 2016-11-16
17
23 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
hi , my hp laptop keyboard writing double numbers or letters when press any buttin , Im on open starting acreen when windiws reqyest password , I used fn + numluck but no success , anyone havs a solution ?
0
Comment
Question by:NiceMan331
  • 7
  • 7
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 334 total points
ID: 41889843
Shut down, hook up a USB Keyboard, start up and see if an alternate keyboard does the same thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 41889844
Sorry , I don't have usb keyboard
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41889848
I would try to borrow one from a friend (go to the friend and try).

It looks like a keyboard error, but you need to find a way to test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 41889853
Actually I'm in a place where far a way from any habitant or any computer shops
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41889860
Shut down, start up and press F8 immediately and several times to get into Safe Mode. Can you log in using Safe Mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 41889873
Sorry again , I can't cee f series in my keyboard , I tried fn + 8 but not working
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 334 total points
ID: 41889882
Try getting into BIOS. Shut down, start up and look quickly at the screen. Press F1 if you can or Enter to go to BIOS. If that works does the keyboard work in BIOS.

It looks like you have a defective keyboard. Not repairable and must be serviced. It is possible re-seating the keyboard may help. This requires removing the keyboard anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 41889890
Oh now I just see f series in the upper of each button on the top bar , ( means the second option of the button ) , here , shall I use shift + f1 , or : fn + f1 ?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41889904
Try F1 and Shift-F1 and then Fn-F1 to see if any of these get into BIOS. Your HP Documentation should give you the BIOS sequence. Different for every manufacturer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 41889908
It break my mind , let me see how I can find the bios
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 166 total points
ID: 41891024
here's how hp accesses the bios :  http://support.hp.com/us-en/document/bph07110
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 41891028
I already accessed it , but still the issue as it is
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 334 total points
ID: 41891229
You have a defective keyboard. BIOS is independent of the OS.  So you need to replace the keyboard.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41891661
boot from a bootable live cd and test your keybloard
you can use knoppix or such : http://www.knopper.net/knoppix-mirrors/index-en.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 41897801
hi , I finally bought usb keybiard and works well , now what should do for the main keyboard
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 166 total points
ID: 41897815
REPLACE IT
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41897892
Thanks and I was happy to help
0