[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unique identifier on a terminal server (rdp)

Posted on 2016-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-21
Hi
I have an application running in server-client environments where I have a record for each machine. To search the record that belongs to the Maschine I use an UUID (from the net-adapter). That works fine.

Now I have to run this application in a TerminalServer-environment. In this environment I always get the UUID of the server of course. What posibilities do I have to detect on which machine I launch the application?

Thanks, Peter
0
Comment
Question by:formi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Sinisa Vuk
ID: 41890953
How about get client IP address? Or even MAC address?
1
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 2000 total points
ID: 41891009
what do you need to do with that information
it would only make sense for tracking purposes.

there should be different environment variables: check clientname and sessionname
GetEnvironmentVariable('CLIENTNAME')
GetEnvironmentVariable('SESSIONNAME')

the other thing to be a ware of is writing files on the host machine
it's better to write in user folders for logging, otherwise you will have locking issues when writing to the same file
0
 

Author Comment

by:formi
ID: 41891051
@Sinisa: I think getting IP-address or mac I can only get the adresses of the server because the app runs on it
@Geert: ClientName seems a possible solution. What's about sessionname: isn't it each time I log in different? What I need to do: as written in my first post I have a database with a record for each machine to save local settings. I don't want save them on the local machine (i.e. user-directory). When I have them in the central database I can change the data from every client on any pc.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 2000 total points
ID: 41891058
I don't have a setup with terminal services at the moment

why not just use username as a unique indicator for settings ?
does it really matter what machine someone works on ?
0