Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Modifying Conditional Format from VBA code

Posted on 2016-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-18
I need to modify the Maximum Value for a Conditional format.

Edit Formatting Rule
How can I accomplish this within VBA code?
0
Comment
Question by:Terry Rogers
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41890119
Hi,

pls try
Sub macro3()
    Range("I3").FormatConditions(1).MaxPoint.Modify newtype:=xlConditionValueNumber, newvalue:=100
End Sub

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41891084
Rather than modifying to a specific number, modify it to refer to a cell. You can then just adjust the value in the cell when you need to modify the value.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Terry Rogers
ID: 41892600
Thank you, this worked as expected. :)
0