[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP DL360 G7 with VMWare Optimized BIOS Settings?

Posted on 2016-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-11-18
Hi,

We have a HP DL360 G7 with the VMWare hypervisor installed. We have set the BIOS to Maximum Performance and the hypervisor aswell. When I search online to get a best practise, then some people say I need to disable the C-states en P-states aswell
Will this work ?

Thank you in advance,

Marcos Santo
1
Comment
Question by:Marcos Santo
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41889966
Yes, those are recommended and will work.

make sure Hyperthreading is also enabled.
1
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Kylo Ren
Kylo Ren earned 1000 total points
ID: 41890635
yes that will work well. make sure your guests have the power savings options disabled as well and are set to max performance
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41890711
Marcos,

Which documentation mentioned about

disabling the C-states and P-states on the BIOS ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Marcos Santo
ID: 41892576
Thanks for the help, we will try and see how it turns out.
0