Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to back up outlook 2016 emails that are stored in the server as archive?

Posted on 2016-11-16
7
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-16
Hi,
If I just do the backup to a .pst file for my emails, does it back up the archive emails that are currently stored as archive in our exchange server?  if not then how can I back up those as well?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 41890218
Hopefully someone else will confirm this but you should be able to archive to the pst you already have. This will combine all your emails into one unless you want separate pst.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Exchange User
ID: 41890350
Which Exchange server do you have ? When you enable personal archives on Exchange server, you cannot see them on your mailbox anymore (depending upon the retention policy). So whatever you archive on your PST directly from your mailbox, the server archived emails will not be there. You can export that mailbox from the server or from your backup program in a pst file or if you have the supported office version, you can see that archive folder as an additional mailbox folder on your Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 41890353
After I back up to a .pst file. I clicked on a folder that I know its content is archived and stored in our server and it shows "Click here to view more on Microsoft Exchange"

So, the archive wasn't brought down when I backed up from the look of this.    How can I make sure the archive is backup?  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Exchange User
ID: 41890357
If your archives are on the server (personal archives), they reside on one of your databases, so as long as that database is being backed up, your archives are good.

Can you please explain a bit more, how are you backing up your exchange personal archives into a PST file ?
1
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 41890603
Hi, I'm using Office, outlook 2016 so I assume our Exchange Server is 2016.

i backed up to .pst file by clicking on the File menu item then select to import/export.  

Right, these archives are backed up on Exchange Server/database.  However, we're moving to Office 365 and if the .pst file doesn't have all my archive then i can't access them once I move to Office365.  Any way around this?  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange User earned 2000 total points
ID: 41890614
Hi,

You will not lose any emails when migrating to Office 365. Your entire mailbox alongwith the archive mailboxes will also get migrated. Even your PST file can be uploaded to the cloud and you can have access to it. It all depends on the design which your company goes for. And, using Outlook 2016 doesnt mean that you will be using Exchange 2016 as well :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 41890647
Thank you.
0