[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Expand C partition

Posted on 2016-11-16
13
Medium Priority
?
55 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-28
I have a C partition with 40 gigs of space.  I desperately need to expand this space.  I have 208.13 gigs of free space right next to the partition. I just need to expand the C partition by about 100 gigs. I have server 2008 r2 - Is there any way to accomplish this without purchasing software????
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Scott Silva
ID: 41890161
If there is free space next to the partition you can do that easily in disc management... Right click on the drive and hit expand... Enter how much, as the default will be all ajoining space...
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 41890163
I wish I could!  I tried DiskPart too.  If I right click on the C drive the extend partition is grayed out.  I have 208 gigs of free space next to the C drive?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41890175
Then that isn't free space you have there, but rather a partition. You first need to delete that partition, so the space is shown as unallocated. Then you can expand C.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 41890178
See for yourself...
freespace.png
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Scott Silva
ID: 41890187
It could be that you don't have enough free space on C to expand... Can you clean up a bit or temporarily move some things to free up some space?

Either that, or that free space is inside a secondary partition and will have to be done with a utility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 41890189
I've tried everything possible to free up space there's just nothing.  I have 9 mb of space free!
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 41890197
As I said, that is a partition (it is the first part of an extended partition, and within that is a logical partition, "Service" or S). You'd have to delete the service partition, then the extended partition, and after that you can expand C.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 41890198
OK I'll try that
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Scott Silva
ID: 41890203
Then I assume that free space is inside a secondary partition. If you can create a new drive in that space, but cannot expand the C into it, then that is what is going on.  
Most of the free Windows based partition software isn't free on server OS's, but you can probably use a Linux freeware like gparted...
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 41890209
so regardless if I delete the entire S partition I still will not be able to move that C partition?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 41890214
so with Gparted I'd have to boot to a disk?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41890229
Besides deleting S, you also have to delete the extended partition within which S is.

If you have GParted, and it properly sees your RAID array (and not the singles disks that make that array), you can also move the front part of the extended partition toward where the service partition starts. Then you don't need to delete the service partition. And yes, GParted is a CD or USB stick you would boot the server from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 41890232
That seemed to have worked Once I got rid of S I was able to extend the partition.  I'm put the files back now.
0