Solved

How can we stop ransomware files from executing if it is downloaded?!

Posted on 2016-11-16
7
78 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-11-29
hi guys,

Is there anyway of stopping Ransomware files from being executed? We've got Watchguard firewalls, Symantec.cloud for emails, yet I've seen ransomware files slip through the net and get opened.

Is there a free way of doing Ransomware prevention? Or if there are paid ones, any recommendations?

Cheers
Yashy
1
Comment
Question by:Yashy
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Russ Suter earned 400 total points
ID: 41890118
There are ways to limit ransomware's ability to execute. You can set group policies that restrict applications from running in "unauthorized" places (like the AppData folder).

CryptPrevent attempts to automate this approach.

https://www.foolishit.com/cryptoprevent-malware-prevention/
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:No More
No More earned 100 total points
ID: 41890123
1
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41890138
Russ' link is surely the best way. Please note that foolishIT uses built-in mechanisms that can also be controlled using group policy.
Those mechanisms are called "software restriction policies" (for the professional version of windows) or "applocker" for the enterprise or server version of windows.
1
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 41891332
Thanks for the help and feedback guys. I'll check out the foolishit site stuff and work on the content given.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41891736
Do you have a domain? I guess you do.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 41906118
Hey McKnife,

I do indeed have a domain:).

Yash
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41906165
Then why not use my recommendation but instead foolish IT? You don't need 3rd party software when you have a domain.
0