Solved

“This webpage wants to run the following add-on: ActiveDir.Net from-  Group policy required

Posted on 2016-11-16
5
25 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-01
Hi
 
We are now using a hosted library system which synchs with our active directory. When the  user logs on to a computer with their network username and password and they launch the home page (the home page is the hosted library URL) https://U335090.Librarian.net
The software is able to determine who the user is and automatically log them in to their account.
For this to work they have asked me to install an AD plugin on all the users PCs. I have successfully installed, when I open the hosted library URL, I get a popup, which says
“This webpage wants to run the following add-on: ActiveDir.Net from @ Not Available and it gives me option Allow and Allow for all websites and if I allow for all websites it automatically logs the user into the hosted site.

Please see the screen shot and let me know how to allow this to run automatically on the Group policy, without the prompt.
Any tutorials would be really great.

Thanks in advance
AD-Popup.png
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 41890419
what zone is the site in? are you running protected mode in that zone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 41891172
This is how the setup is:
We have a Student User OU (There are 800 Students within this OU) and a GPO called "Student Group Policy" is applied to this OU.

-Computer configuration – Policies- Administrative Templates->Windows Components->Internet Explorer->Internet Control Panel->Security Page” and open “Site to Zone Assignment List.
-       added  *.Librarian.net  and have given (Value = 2) Trusted Sites zone
                        https://U335090.Librarian.net (Value = 2) Trusted Sites zone

Also under the same Student GPO: Computer configuration – Policies- Administrative Templates->Windows Components->Internet Explorer->Internet Control Panel->Security Page->Trusted Sites Zone
Turn on Protected mode is “Not configured”.
Plaese let me know how to go about

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 41891961
Firstly when i log in as a student,  I will not be able to get into the - Tools - Internet options-Trusted sites
Because of the GPO is set up for the students, where they dont have permissions to edit the internet settings.

But if i log in as a Teacher , more privileged user , i was getting the same ActiveDir.Net poup.
With this user logged in I went to the Tools - Internet options-Trusted sites- and added the https://U335090.Librarian.net to the trusted zone and i don't get the popup.

So on the students GPO- User Configuration- Preferences -Control panel settings- internet settings-properties-security-Trusted sites-
Th sites is grayed so can really add  https://U335090.Librarian.net  here.
So not sure although i add the https://U335090.Librarian.net Site to Zone Assignment List, why still the pop up comes.
Is there a different way of sorting this\setting up this

Please help.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 250 total points
ID: 41894447
Do you have ActiveX filter enabled or disabled on your workstations?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 41899527
Run ActiveX controls and plugins is enabled for the Trusted Site Zone on the GPO
0

Join & Write a Comment

First some basics on Windows 7 Backup.  It has 2 components one is a file based backup which is stored in .zip files each zip is split at around 200 Megabytes and there is the Image Backup which is as the name implies a total image of the partition …
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…
This Micro Tutorial will give you a basic overview of Windows Live Photo Gallery and show you various editing filters and touches to photos you can apply. This will be demonstrated using Windows Live Photo Gallery on Windows 7 operating system.

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now