Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Clone Visual studio 2013 solution

Posted on 2016-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-16
I have a vs2013 solution (vb.net) that has a lot of functionality that I would like to use for a different project I am working on

Is it possible to clone the existing one (and leave the existing one in tact)  into a solution with a  different name so that I can leverage the functionality.
0
Comment
Question by:johnnyg123
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 41890314
Sure but it sounds to me that you really need to consider building a dependency project that contains the relevant implementation details as a dll.  This way you don't have to worry about copying code into multiple locations.  Rather you just reference the dll in your projects.

It also make it easier for you to make global changes.  Instead of having to open, modify and recompile each application that needs the change, you only have to open, modify and recompile the dll.

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnyg123
ID: 41890328
Appreciate the suggestion

I guess for now can you please tell me how to clone it?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 2000 total points
ID: 41890359
Depending on the complexity of the project it can be as simple as copying the folder contents of the original project into a new folder, open the project from the new folder and changing any relevant information; e.g. - solution/project name.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41890392
you could also add another project to the solution and select which project to start
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnnyg123
ID: 41890474
Thanks for suggestions

This you tube video gave me exactly what I needed

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BpAJwLWl8qc
0