Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange, mailbox

Posted on 2016-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
47 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-16
when you remove mailbox from exchange console, does it go into disconnected state or completely removed
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jmac44
ID: 41890308
Disable goes into disconnect and remove, removes them fro AD. http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-difference-between-remove-and-disable-mailbox/
1
 

Assisted Solution

by:pramod1
pramod1 earned 0 total points
ID: 41890322
but when I remove remove mailbox from console it shows in disconnected state
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jmac44
jmac44 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41890339
That's correct it does but the difference is that you can reconnect a mailbox that's been disabled but you can't with one that's been removed. This link explains how you can purge them later. http://www.edbtopstoutlook.com/blog/2010/exchange-2010-purge-disconnected-mailboxes.html
also Microsoft's link
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg181092(v=exchg.141).aspx

I've always disabled them only because we are small and sometimes have returning employees.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41890386
If a user is deleted and it has an associated mailbox, the mailbox will enter into a disconnected state.  However, if the database deletion setting limits are set to keep mailboxes for 0 days, the mailbox is immediately deleted from Exchange.
0