Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MySQL ERROR 1045 (28000)

Posted on 2016-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-17
Hello all,

I started this account because I've just started learning SQL and it's not going as smoothly as I'd hoped (does anything?)

So I've downloaded MySQL Server 8.0 and I'm trying to get started, but I've hit a bump in the road.

I've successfully installed MySQL in the command line (using the administrator command line), I've managed to log in as a root, and I've created a database with all privileges granted to 'myusername'@'localhost' identified by 'mypassword'.

Here's where the trouble starts.
I input:
C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 8.0\bin> mysql -u myusername -p;

Open in new window


and I receive:
mysql: [Warning] Using a password on the command line interface can be insecure.
ERROR 1045 (28000): Access denied for user 'myusername'@'localhost' (using password: YES)

Open in new window


I've tried flushing privileges and starting again, but I get the same result.

Many thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:NanaTechie
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
JesterToo earned 1000 total points
ID: 41890815
Remove the semicolon from the end of the command you are using to start mysql.  Semicolons are used to terminate sql statements once the client has started.

Also, be aware that version 8.0 may not be completely stable yet... it is a "development milestone" which means it is a "work in progress".  The "generally available" release is currently 5.7.16 and might be a better choice for someone just starting out.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 41890872
Without knowing anything about mysql: Are you sure the password is entered correctly?
0