Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I get the names of each Excel workbook located in a folder with a macro?

Posted on 2016-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-17
Hi,

I have a folder in path G:\Share. In the folder a have a lot of excel workbooks. Is there code that can be run from Excel to capture the name of each workbook without the extension .xlsm? Below is a sample of what is in my folder and what I want.

Folder Contents                               What I Want on Excel

ABC Construction.xlsm                  ABC Construction
River Works.xlsm                            River Works

Thank you.

Conernesto
0
Comment
Question by:Conernesto
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41890564
Try this...

Sub GetWorkbookNames()

    Const FolderPath As String = "G:\Share\"
    Dim filename As String
    filename = Dir(FolderPath)
    Do
        If InStr(filename, ".xls") > 0 And Right(filename, 4) <> "xlsm" Then
            Cells(Rows.Count, "A").End(xlUp).Offset(1, 0) = Split(filename, ".")(0)
        End If
        filename = Dir()
    Loop While filename <> ""
    
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41890859
If I understand your requirement correctly, here is the little correction to the Wayne's code...
Sub GetWorkbookNames()

    Const FolderPath As String = "H:\Excel\"
    Dim filename As String
    filename = Dir(FolderPath)
    Do
        If InStr(filename, ".xl") Then
            Cells(Rows.Count, "A").End(xlUp).Offset(1, 0) = Split(filename, ".")(0)
        End If
        filename = Dir()
    Loop While filename <> ""
    
End Sub

Open in new window

As per the line#7 in the code, the code will get the names of all the excel workbooks. But if you want to narrow your search only to .xlsm files, change that line to If InStr(filename, ".xlsm") Then
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 41891256
Neeraj, they need all Excel files except *.xlsm.

capture the name of each workbook without the extension .xlsm
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41891325
That's interesting. If you read the example provided in the description, it seems that the requirement is to get the file names without the extension.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 41891365
You should not use SPLIT() with the ".", since "." is a legal character in the file name.  Instead, use InStrRev() to find the last ".".  Alternatively, you can instantiate a filesystemobject and use it to give you the basename property, which is the file name without the file extension.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Conernesto
ID: 41891740
Thank you very much.
0