Solved

SBS 2008 DC DIAG Missing AAAA record at DNS server :

Posted on 2016-11-16
5
21 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I am about to add a 2012 server as a DC into my AD
I have received a few errors during DCdiag .
Shd I be concerned about the  attached error or ignore it
I have a few other around printers but otherwise it passed
I assume I can ignore the event errors regarding printers
Am I right ?

Attached is are the  actual errors
0
Comment
Question by:Andre P
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 41890684
There's no attachment.

If the errors are regarding printers, then you can probably ignore them for this.
I would run dcdiag /v and dcdiag /v /test:dns to check for errors (not sure which command you ran).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andre P
ID: 41890737
I ran dcdiag /e /c /v

See attached now .
Experts.txt
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 41891895
I'm thinking all the printer errors are probably from having printers selected in your RDP connection.  But regardless, you can ignore them.

"DCOM was unable to communicate with the computer 8.8.8.8 using any of the configured protocols."
You might want to check what these are about.

"Missing AAAA record at DNS server..."
I'm not certain about this.  Since you're using SBS it's possible some components may need this, but I just don't know.  However, just as far as adding another DC, it won't cause a problem, unless you were using IPv6.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 250 total points
ID: 41894455
Regarding the AAAA DNS records unless you are using IPv6 you can safely ignore these errors.  You could always disabled IPv6 on the NIC's and clean up any old IPv6 DNS entries to see if that stops these messages

For the DCOM message I noticed one of them listed 8.8.8.8 which is a DNS server for google. SO you domain controller point to external DNS servers?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 250 total points
ID: 41894487
Just from past reading, you wouldn't want to disable IPv6 on SBS because Exchange relies on it.

It's possible that you wouldn't have any problems after disabling IPv6, but it's unsupported by Microsoft.
0

Join & Write a Comment

I've written instructions for one router type, but this principle may be useful for others of the same brand and even other brands of router. Problem: I had an issue especially with mobile devices that refused to use DNS information supplied via…
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now