Solved

Terminal Server 2012 - Saved IE Passwords and pinned taskbar shortcuts lost after log out

Posted on 2016-11-16
9
94 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-25
Hello,    we recently upgraded to windows 2012 terminal servers from 2008.    We use roaming profiles same as we did on 2008 the only difference this time we have some of the folders redirected such as my documents, desktop and downloads.      When a user saves a password in IE or pins a shortcuts to the taskbar they are lost when they log out.     Desktop items are not lost.   Desktop are redirected so that is why I think it might be related.    

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Zoldy2000
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 500 total points
ID: 41891408
The Taskbar items are in %USERPROFILE%\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch\User Pinned\Taskbar  You need to check what folder opens when you paste that into a run command (WinKey+R) and then verify that some utility or group policy is not clearing that folder at login or logout.
IE passwords are kept in the registry and need the same inspection.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 41891543
Further to what Davis is saying, are other profile elements saving when the user logs off? Creating a file on the desktop, for example? It may be a more general issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Zoldy2000
ID: 41891576
Okay I checked this path %USERPROFILE%\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch\User Pinned\Taskbar  and it shown in the copy of the roaming profile so the question becomes why is it not syncing I suppose.   As for the registry and passwords I am not sure what to check are those store on the roaming profile?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 500 total points
ID: 41891642
Backtrack the full path to that folder.  Is it C:\Users\yadayada which would match your original posting or is it on the server?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Zoldy2000
ID: 41891669
Sorry I do not understand the question.    I checked where our roaming profiles are stored \\servername\profiles\etc...   and those files and folders exist.    So I assume when the user logs out they are not being saved to that folder?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 41891682
I believe the question is when the user logs off, check wherever the profile is supposed to be saved and see if it updated.

Also to clarify, is problem with just one user, or anyone? When they are logged off, find their profile on the RDS server's C:\Users and if it is there, rename it.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41891699
So if they log out, the Taskbar folder is still there and is populated?
And what is there after they log back in?

There are numerous bugs and problems with multiple folder redirects using GPO's and I would check to see what SET reports in a CMD window for one of the problem users.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Zoldy2000
ID: 41892812
So as it turns out the taskbar shortcuts are working.    I can't explain why they did not on the one occurrence it was reported but it's working now.   perhaps just a sync error happened one time.       As for the passwords after alot of testing we found out it is because we have 3 servers load balanced.    So if you save passwords in IE and log out the next logon you happen to hit a different server here not there.    Not sure there is a way to sync these amongst the 3 servers or we just have to live with this?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Zoldy2000
ID: 41901535
Turns out it was working as intended.     Bug or fluke is the only explanation.
0