Solved

TEMBEDDEDWB how can i change its user agent ?

Posted on 2016-11-16
8
26 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-18
i am using TEMBEDDEDWB  i want to change its user agent from default to firefix user agent as example any idea how ?
0
Comment
Question by:dolphin King
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
Comment Utility
firefix ?
the fox has left the hen house ?

here is a link on how to do it
https://theroadtodelphi.com/2011/03/11/changing-the-ua-user-agent-of-a-twebbrowser-component/

further down the page is a link for other user agent strings
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphin King
Comment Utility
mess typing helpful URL but embeddedwb has property with user agent but it didn't pointed to the user agent that i set .
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
Comment Utility
wow ... i got a spot of trouble in understanding that sentence
what language is that ? it's not very good english, not the grammar part anyway

if i read correctly  ... doesn't work ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphin King
Comment Utility
TEmbeddedwb
have a property to set User agent , when ever i set custom user agent into that property it does not work .
still have the same Default user agent . english is not my first language i speak German ...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sinisa Vuk
Comment Utility
try to set>
- internal/temporary
EmbeddedWB1.UserAgent:='My agent';
EmbeddedWB1.UserAgentMode:=uaInternal;

Open in new window


- registry mode:
EmbeddedWB1.UserAgent:='My agent';
EmbeddedWB1.UserAgentMode:=uaRegistry;

Open in new window


-return to default
EmbeddedWB1.UserAgentMode:=uaDefault;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphin King
Comment Utility
Thank sinisa what is the different between
useragentmode uaInternal

and
UserAgentMode:=uaRegistry;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinisa Vuk earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
With uaRegistry - it writes agent into registry - then all instance of IE will reuse this agent too...
uaInternal - will restore registry back and temporary set agent for current instance of EmbeddedWB

(with look into source)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dolphin King
Comment Utility
thank you very much that was really helpful
0