Solved

problem with vb editor in excel 2016

Posted on 2016-11-16
10
24 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-21
I had to install Excel 2016 64 bit and my toolbars on vbeditor has vanished. Please see screenshot. screenshot vbeditor
Anyone have any ideas on how to remedy?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MarkH12518
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
Comment Utility
is that your machine lack of resources?

one of the methods is simply close your VBA editor and then reopen it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarkH12518
Comment Utility
Machine is a Surface Pro 3, so I think enough resources. I've tried the close and open.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Roy_Cox
Comment Utility
Have you checked in the View menu in the VB Edito?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarkH12518
Comment Utility
I'm not even getting a view menu in the vb editor, just the screen in my attachment.

Thx
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Roy_Cox
Comment Utility
Have you tried running a repair on Excel?

Do you have the same problem in MS Word?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:MarkH12518
Comment Utility
I'm on a Surface Pro 3, and yes I did try to run a repair on office 2016. Both the quick one and the extended one.

Good question on Word. I have the same issue there.

thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Roy_Cox
Comment Utility
It must be an issue with your installation. I've seen mention somewhere about registry entries. I'll see if I can find that.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Roy_Cox earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Could it be that the VBE Windows and ToolBars have been forced off the screen?

Here's some links that I have found

http://dailydoseofexcel.com/archives/2007/06/21/missing-vbe-toolbars/

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/829059

This is part of answer I found

Close All Office programs
Open a command prompt and type regedit
Navigate to HKEY_CURRENTUSER\Software\Microsoft\VBA\6.0\Common
Right click on Common and Export to save the *.reg file somewhere safe. This is your back up. Double clicking this file will restore your current settings.
Right click on Common and Delete it. Doing this will remove all of its subkeys that hold your personal settings.
The "Common" key will be recreated the next time you close the VBA Editor along with any changes to the settings you may make.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MarkH12518
Comment Utility
Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Roy_Cox
Comment Utility
Pleased to help. Hope you have found a solution.
0