Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need a poor man's PowerPoint

Posted on 2016-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-11-16
What tool can I use for free or for low cost?

I need a PowerPoint alternative.

It's $99/year for home and I have no idea how much for business. This is way too much money for me.

What options do I have?

Thanks
1
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Matis earned 1000 total points
ID: 41890669
I've had good success with Google Slides, which you can use for free:
https://www.google.com/slides/about/

If you're on a Mac or iOS device, Keynote is pretty great and included at no extra cost:
http://www.apple.com/keynote/
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 500 total points
ID: 41890675
OpenOffice or LibreOffice3 have presentation programs (in addition to spreadsheets and word processors) that have some compatibility with PowerPoint.  I've not used either so can't comment on them directly:

http://www.openoffice.org/
https://www.libreoffice.org/download/libreoffice-fresh/

You can also get Word, Excel, and PowerPoint as part of Office 2016 Home & Student for $129 (one-time fee, no annual subscription):
https://www.amazon.com/Microsoft-Office-Home-Student-Download/dp/B0153V62P2/ref=sr_1_4?s=software&ie=UTF8&qid=1479343261&sr=1-4&keywords=powerpoint
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41890683
I have a Mac, but need to provide read access to Windows users.

Is the Mac option still viable?

Which if your two suggestions requires he least amount of setup to have read access?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:gilnov
gilnov earned 500 total points
ID: 41890690
You can save out of Keynote as PDF and share that with your Windows buddies.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41890696
thanks
0