Solved

Need help understanding which home office phone will work with wireless headset

Posted on 2016-11-16
5
86 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-17
I am looking to buy the following wireless headset and handset lifter. I currently have a clarity polycom office phone, but the problem is that the handset lifter will not attach correctly because the RJ11 jack is right on the side of the phone where the handset lifter will attach. So, I'm looking for a new home office phone. I was looking at some Cisco phones, but all the ones I've looked at are IP phones. Am I correct that those won't work unless I'm plugged into a Ethernet port? My home office has a standard RJ45 Ethernet port that plugs into my PC for internet access and my Polycom phone plugs into the RJ11 jack. Can I not use an IP phone? Do I need to choose something different? Sorry for the novice question.

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:-Dman100-
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Brian B
Brian B earned 125 total points
ID: 41891514
There must be a way to get this solution to work without having to plug the phone directly in to the computer. Otherwise you are stuck having to leave the computer on for the phone to work.

Maybe more direct to your question, I have used other options besides the handset lifter to get a wireless headset to work. I recall a recptionist in one office who wanted a wireless headset, but like you, had a problem with the lifter. We went with a different Plantronics unit that plugs into the headset jack rather than inline with the handset.
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Dman100-
ID: 41891541
Thanks for your reply to my message. I can go with another standard phone that uses the rj11 phone jack. I've had issues with this clarity polycom phone, which is ridiculous because of the cost of the phone. If I talk on the handset it has had issues of disconnecting my call. Any recommendations on another standard office phone that isn't VOIP and doesn't break the bank?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Phonebuff earned 250 total points
ID: 41891551
Am I correct that those won't work unless I'm plugged into a Ethernet port? My home office has a standard RJ45 Ethernet port that plugs into my PC for internet access and my Polycom phone plugs into the RJ11 jack. Can I not use an IP phone? Do I need to choose something different? Sorry for the novice question.

NO your not correct !  They will not work unless you have an IP Based phone provider / server and all of it is Network based.  Much more than just plugging it into Ethernet ..

You can check a few sites that specialize in Polycom, you may find that the button for the Speaker phone can be set to be Headset instead of Speaker..  

Here is one example -- http://www.thedynamicresource.com/buy-sell-nortel-meridian-m2008-hf-handsfree-with-display-telephone-nt9k08ad-used-refurbished.html?ref=lexity&_vs=google&_vm=productsearch
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Brian B
Brian B earned 125 total points
ID: 41891589
If you are open to other options, there are many VOIP service providers available (Ooma, MagicJack, Vonage spring to mind, but these may not be available where you live). You pay for their service and they give you a box which you plug directly into your internet connection. Then you plug either any standard RJ11 phone into the box or connect it directly to your home phone wiring. Doesn't require your computer at all. This also has the advantage of being able to use any regular phone, so it would give you lots of options for wireless if that is what you want.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 125 total points
ID: 41892385
A VoIP phone requires a VoIP server to connect to, so it will not work on a POTS (Plain Old Telephone Service) line.  For a home office phone that works with a headset, take a look at integrated units like this:

https://www.amazon.com/VTech-DS6671-3-Expandable-Bluetooth-Answering/dp/B00CGYCOO8
0