Solved

MSSQL 2008 with mySQL webservers

Posted on 2016-11-16
7
23 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-30
I know this question seems abit counter intuitive but id like to work with the licensees I currently have, I have a MSSQL Enterprise 2008 and I currently have several Wordpress Sites using MySql, what is the best Methodology or setup to have incoming changes to be made to the MSSQL database and push them to all the other servers. IE a change is made on 1 MYSQL server and that change is pushed to the other MySQL servers using MSSQL.
0
Comment
Question by:Joe Danyi
7 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
I don't think there is any good method for doing that.  Wordpress does not have any code to communicate with Microsoft SQL Server.  The datatypes for MySQL and MSSQL are not 100% compatible either.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
What exactly are you looking to push from ms SQL to the MySQL? Are all the Wordpress sites related, I.e. MySQL master/master circular replication?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joe Danyi
Comment Utility
the entire MySQL database it has about 6 WordPress sites and 2 other sites 1 help desk site, im just looking to sync the tables etc.. not perform any data manipulation or editing on the MSSQL server.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
Your need is extremely vague still.
What data from ms SQL do you need to get into MySQL..
What coding skills do you have, activeperl installed on the Windows platform includes a connection to ms SQL, MySQL.
You could use perl to connect to both ms SQL and MySQL and perform the query  on one, while inserting/updating the other....

Look at ssis packag, linked databases............
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joe Danyi
Comment Utility
Well i would like to "Sync" so both pull and push between MySQL and MSSQL, At current i am open to all solutions, i did try having a linked database this didn't work as I would have hoped.  i could perform query's on tables, however , none of the backup functionality worked.
My question really boils down too, am i going to have to write extensive code in order to sync databases, or is there some kind of known methodology for MSSQL and MySQL to work together?

I will have to look into activeperl and see if that can Sync Databases.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:miron
miron earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Without knowing exact count of MySQL installations, let me sketch "approximately" for the sake of example, what you have. It would be nice if you corrected in case something is wrong / different.

MySQL Server 1 ( MySQL1 )
MySQL Server 2 ( MySQL2 )
MySQL Server 3 ( MySQL3 )
...
SQL Server Enterprise ( MSSQL )

To better match example, let me add to example following, database "mydb" deployed on all of the servers in the set. It needs to be identical amongst all the servers involved. Again, for the sake of example on database mydb exists an table "mytable".

To better understand requirements, here is three examples of what needs to be handled

Example 1:
user changes data on serer MySQL1, database mydb, table mytable
Expected:
change propagated to servers MySQL2, MySQL3, MSSQL

Example 2:
user changes data on serer MySQL2, database mydb, table mytable
Expected:
change propagated to servers MySQL1, MySQL3, MSSQL

Example 3:
user changes data on serer MSSQL, database mydb, table mytable
Expected:
change propagated to servers MySQL1, MySQL2, MySQL3

**********

I guess it may sound like overkill to you, but understanding what you need better is a good starting point. Please weigh in with corrections.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Active perl is a script in/programming language that can be scheduled to run on a Windows system and can connect to mS SQL as well as to MySQL.

The MySQL instances can be configured in circular replication (master/master) which will maintain sync among the MySQL server. Monitoring slave status on each is needed to make sure they are in sync. MySQL show slave status query for each all you are looking for is not to have an error.  On error, if detected early enough you could script correction, or script bypass severing/cutting out the failed member from the loop, your application ..........

The scenario will depend on the implementation.
I.e. Instead of scanning through the entire db and attempting .....
The other is each side has a transactional table and data from that table transitioned to the respective, marking the change as completed ......

IS mssql used as internal invoicing, billing type of setup while the MySQL is the customer facing one such that the update to ms SQL can be asynchronous while the push from the mssql change is synchronous?
0