Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Getting a return value from an IN OUT parameter in Oracle?

Posted on 2016-11-16
7
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-17
How do I get a return value from calling a stored procedure using Oracle sql? I have a stored procedure named "GET_AUDIT_FLAG",
and I want to call it from within another stored procedure. Can soneone show me the Syntax I would need at line 1 in order to get the
return value from my stored procedure "GET_AUDIT_FLAG"? I know my syntax at line 1 is incorrect. Please take into consideration that
I have an IN OUT parameter in the stored procedure GET_AUDIT_FLAG : pocoTableAudited IN OUT CHAR

-- Sql within calling stored procedure.
1.   returnValue := EXECUTE IMMEDIATE GET_AUDIT_FLAG 'Customer'

-- Stored procedure which I want to call
CREATE OR REPLACE
PROCEDURE "GET_AUDIT_FLAG"
  (
      inTableName IN VARCHAR := NULL,
        pocoTableAudited IN OUT CHAR
  )
AS
   lvcSqlString VARCHAR2(2000);
   lnAuditInd INT;
   lvcSQLParm VARCHAR2(100);
BEGIN
    lnAuditInd := 0;
    lvcSqlString := 'SELECT AD_FLAG FROM ' || 'AD_TABLE' || ' WHERE TBTB_NAME = ' || '''' || inTableName || ''''
    EXECUTE IMMEDIATE lvcSqlString INTO lnAuditInd;
    IF lnAuditInd = 1 THEN
          pocoTableAudited := 'Y';
    ELSE
         pocoTableAudited := 'N';
    END IF;
END;
0
Comment
Question by:brgdotnet
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 2000 total points
ID: 41890743
Within a stored procedure, the call should be:

GET_AUDIT_FLAG('Customer',returnValue);
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:brgdotnet
ID: 41890747
Thanks johnsone. Is that all I need to do? Or do I need to set it to a variable
like this :

 myValue := GET_AUDIT_FLAG('Customer',returnValue);
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 41890754
How is this different from your previous question?

https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28983337/How-to-return-an-OUT-parameter-from-and-ORACLE.html

You need a variable and you use that in the procedure call.

Here is a quick example using sqlplus or similar tool:
create or replace procedure proc1(p_out out varchar2)
is
begin
	p_out := 'Hello';
end;
/

show errors


create or replace procedure proc2
is
	myoutput varchar2(100);
begin
	proc1(myoutput);
	dbms_output.put_line(myoutput);
end;
/

show errors

exec proc2;

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 41890755
>> myValue := GET_AUDIT_FLAG('Customer',returnValue);

That would work if get_audit_flag was a function and returned a value.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 41891213
What I posted is what you would use in a procedure.  It is not a function, so it does not return a value so no assignment is necessary and in fact should result in an error.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:brgdotnet
ID: 41891426
Thanks Johnsone, I will try out your solution soon. It sounds like you are 100% accurate. Slightvw the previous question was about how to get the value to be returned WITHIN the stored pricedure. My current question is how to get that value when calling the procedure. It looks like Johnsone nailed the solution :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:brgdotnet
ID: 41892386
Perfect solution. You really helped me. Thank you for posting an accurate example.
0