Solved

Slow internet - due to unknown uploads

Posted on 2016-11-16
9
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-24
I have a client who is experiencing slow internet connection

ISP has told us it is to do with uploads being taken up bandwidth

anyone know a quick and easy way to detect which devices are using upload traffic

Router is TP LINK Archer D7

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Paul-Anthony
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41890803
are you sure the PC is not infected with malware?

How to remove malware from your Windows PC
Is your computer running slower than usual? Are you getting lots of pop-ups? Have you seen other weird problems crop up? If so, your PC might be infected with a virus, spyware, or other malware—even if you have an antivirus program installed. Though other problems such as hardware issues can produce similarly annoying symptoms, it’s best to check for malware if your PC is acting up and we’ll show you how to do it yourself.
http://www.pcworld.com/article/243818/security/how-to-remove-malware-from-your-windows-pc.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul-Anthony
ID: 41890817
Thanks for your reply
The network has 2 server, 10 workstation 7 wireless devices
all experiencing slow internet speeds
ISP has confirmed that our upload usage is very high
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41890849
my understanding of 'Upload' is that information is moving from the network to the outside, whereas 'Download' is from the outside to your network.

this being the case, you have to make sure that there is nothing uploading from your client's network that is eating up bandwidth.

has this been happening for a long time?

are all of the devices connected to the Internet simultaneously?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul-Anthony
ID: 41890896
You are right in what you are saying
This is a business network been operating for a while without any problems
Nothing has changed from what we can see; we
 need to figure out what is cauisng us the problem
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41891112
As already mentioned, look for viruses/malware.

Besides that, what OS's are you using? Windows 8.x and 10 include many m$ store crapps, and many of those, if not disabled or turned off, "phone home". As all of those crapps are useless anyway you should remove them.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Kimberley from Paessler
Kimberley from Paessler earned 125 total points
ID: 41891307
Do you have any network monitoring in place?  PRTG Network Monitor will show you how much traffic you have in/out using SNMP.  And, if your router supports it, you can use netflow to determine what machines/protocols are taking up all the traffic.  If the router doesn't support netflow, you can use the PRTG "packet sniffer" sensor instead (but netflow would be easier).

To get an idea of what this would look like in PRTG, here are two videos about how to monitor traffic:


We offer a free 30-day trial version with unlimited sensors, which will automatically revert to our 100-sensor freeware version after the 30 days.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 125 total points
ID: 41891784
here is a list of choices for other network monitoring software: Top Network Monitoring Software Productshttp://www.capterra.com/network-monitoring-software/
2
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 250 total points
ID: 41892556
You have to get a network monitoring application like Kimberley has pointed out, with PRTG being a good example. Checking all systems on your network for malware is another good solution.

Are you using any cloud applications such as OneDrive? Another thought is if there is a server on the network or if there is a lot of video chat going on.

A longer term solution I would recommend is getting a computer, making sure it has 2 NICs in it, and setting up Untangle on it. Free version will contain a number of better features for you. That way you'll have some sort of real firewall. Then you would be able to turn the existing router into an AP.
2
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Paul-Anthony
ID: 41895042
Thanks everyone for your help, much appreciated
we ended up going through the router and going through firewall path through settings
It ended up being that port 389 and 636 were open and directed to the AD that was causing the upload issue,
closing these ports off stopped the issue from occurring,
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Windows 7 Share with XP 22 72
Cisco switch SVI 17 42
OSPF Design NSSA 5 36
printer shows as offline while connected to vpn 13 39
Data center, now-a-days, is referred as the home of all the advanced technologies. In-fact, most of the businesses are now establishing their entire organizational structure around the IT capabilities.
If you're not part of the solution, you're part of the problem.   Tips on how to secure IoT devices, even the dumbest ones, so they can't be used as part of a DDoS botnet.  Use PRTG Network Monitor as one of the building blocks, to detect unusual…
Viewers will learn how to connect to a wireless network using the network security key. They will also learn how to access the IP address and DNS server for connections that must be done manually. After setting up a router, find the network security…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

15 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now