Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall routing between VPNs

Posted on 2016-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-17
We have an HQ and 4 remote sites.  Each has a sonicwall.  HQ has 4 VPN's setup pointing to each remote site and they are working great.  Each remote site's sonicwall has a single VPN pointing to HQ.

But now they want to send traffic from remote <---> remote for a new phone system  (currently remote sites can only talk -traffic-wise-  to HQ, they cannot talk to each other)

Do i just need to setup Route policies?  
Or change the current VPN's, but keep the same number of VPN's?  
Or do i have to now add 3 more VPN's to each remote office sonicwall?


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:shard26
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Antzs earned 1000 total points
ID: 41890914
All three of your suggestions are workable(depending on what you want to achieve)  But I would go with the first suggestion, setting up route policies.

This will be easier to manage in the long run as you wont have to manage so many VPNs.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shard26
ID: 41891464
So the Route Policies would only need to be setup on the 4 remote office sonicwalls?   I would not need to alter anything on HQ Sonicwall?


Does this look right:

SOURCE: ANY
DESTINATION: full local IP range of other remote office
SERVICE: ANY
GATEWAY: local IP gateway
INTERFACE: XO LAN
METRIC: 1


i assume something there is not right, cause it didn't work
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shard26
ID: 41891469
i mean , i did the above on 2 of the remote offices , but they still cannot ping each other's default gateway
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 1000 total points
ID: 41892086
Here's an article to help. But of course, some of this depends on the models of Sonicwalls you have:
https://community.spiceworks.com/topic/203337-routing-between-multiple-vpn-connections
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shard26
ID: 41892095
i ended up following this article
https://support.software.dell.com/kb/sw3552

and it is working now.
0